[ PHALKUNZ'S BLOG ]

I've moved to http://phalkunz.com. You'll be redirect to my new blog soon.

Monday, June 12, 2006

How Fortunate Was I?

I woke up this moring feeling so weird. I thought I woke up once before. Something just told me I missed something important. I checked the time on my phone and then a timetable on a pin-up board right in front of my bed. All I could say was "damn, I'm in deepshit." I didn't know what to do. I got up and read for information on the timetable I thought to myself I had been putting much effort into this and I didn't wanna miss it. I just went to do the washing and put clothes on and knocked on my roommate's, Wazi, bedroom door and asked him to give me a lift to the place. Big thank to him. It was around 10am and the traffic was still bad and the rain kept pouring, light rain though. I was so frustrated on the car. I wanted to cry but I couldn't. After sometime I calmed myself down and asked Wazi "you know how to get sick in few hours?" He didn't say anything but laughed. I thought that idea was not gonna work. After half an hour I got to the place. I jumped out of the car. I almost got to the place I wanted to go but then I saw my classmate. On the top of my head, I thought I wasn't the only one. As I walked up the stair I saw people hanging out in front of the place and I wondered again did I get time wrong. I asked the guy I just saw and he said "The exam has been postponded." I was so relieved. That was 2 hours exam and I was almost 1 hour late but as the exam info said I could enter the exam before half way through, I had raced against time with Wazi to get to the exam room.

Later on, I found out that the power was cut due to some reasons which I didn't know. So we don't have power in the South, East, and Central Auckland and I'm in the North ^^

4 comments:

pr said...

Dude!!!!!
what a lucky guy you are.

p+k said...

Heheh yeah i was so lucky. I think I can't get luckier than that :)

samphors said...

i love ur writing. it gets me moved hehe.. a big relieve for such a luck...

p+k said...

Thanks Phors :)