I've moved to http://phalkunz.com. You'll be redirect to my new blog soon.

Saturday, April 29, 2006

A Man With No Identity

Apart from natural identities, I've been without any identity for 2 weeks now. I lost my wallet on the trip back to Auckland. There were my driving license, which is the most important actually, bank card, student id, gym card, 10 nz dollars and 30 us dollars, and other trivial stuff in it. Even worse, my passport is at nz immagration service waiting to be processed. I got a call from a guy who got my wallet he said he was gonna send me the wallet but it's been almost a week and i still don't get it yet *sigh* Well, it's no big deal. I'll just have to spend my some of my time and some bucks to re-make the them all.

I've been having bad time lately. So many bad things happened to me since the beginning of this year. It's like a curse or something. heheh can't blame on it. Don't know what to do though. I'll just do the good things and keep my figers crossed and hoping something good will happen to me and everyone around me.
Continue reading...

Monday, April 24, 2006

Back To Uni Life

I was away for the last 5 days on a holiday. We made a trip to Wellington and other places, which I will write in my trip journal later and post it up. The trip was so tiring yet the most fun trip ever. Anyways, I'm now in school lab procrastinating with my korean classmate. I'm trying to keep up with my assignment but I'm not in the mood to do it at all. This week we still have a break and actually this break is for working on assignments and the likes. Well, just thinking of the number of assignments due after break is killing me already. Wish me a good luck ppl.
Continue reading...

Sunday, April 16, 2006

What a Long Day!

Even though it's a holiday, i had to get up at about 9am like i always do for school day coz I had to join lunch with my uncle, aunty and my granny. My granny just got Auckland from Melbourne for a visit but my uncle and aunty in-law are here, they stay in Tauranga. The lunch, but brunch for me hehe, started at like 12pm. We went for Yum Cha in Viaduct. The food was nice but the restaurant were damn crowded. After lunch, we went for a ride and visits some of my aunty in-law's relatives. Well, i was kinda boring for me and it took like hours. I was like when we had to go back *sigh* nah i was just thinking to myself. The worse thing is that they spoke the laugage that i don't understand. They, i mean everyone except me, speak mandarine, vietnamese, and including the chinese dialect that most Chinsese Cambodian people speak but what i understand are Cambodian and English. I was just sitting there and kept smilling. And my grandmom said how hopeless i am that i didn't learn how to speak chinese heheh i couldn't help coz i don't like it. After a few hours, they went back to hotel, skycity hotel, and they asked me to stay for dinner with them. I couldn't refuse even though i wanted to head home early. I was like Ok but i had to do one thing. I was my plan. I went to downtown heading for a bookstore because i was planning to get a Python programming textbook. After i got a book i got back to the hotel and then like half an hour later I went off to dinner at Denny's which close to the hotel where they stayed. There were 4 cousins. At first we are like strangers. We didn't talk much unless neccessary but after a while who knows we started talking and it wasn't boring anymore. This little guy is the cuttiest but every 10 words he says 5 are in chinese and 5 are in english lolz that was cute though and this girl, my other cousin, wouldn't stop talking. She asked me this and that hehhe. Well, they're all nice. While in the restaurant, I got a text from a friend of mind asking me to come with 'em for bolwing. Well, my day wasn't gonna finish soon heheh i knew. I said Yes and asked them to pick me up. After saying good bye to everyone. I jumped on my friend's car and headed off to Wairau park. There was heaps of my friends there boys and girls. We were playing a few games. The game took long because there were like 5 people in each lane. I was fun though i kept losing. I was good at first but nah the end my score was going down heheh. We were planning to go to Casino but the plan was changed and we decided to go to Thai club. Thought every club and restaurant would close at 12am because of Easter Sunday but nah maybe because we had New Year. The thing is that Khmer and Thai share most of holiday so is the New year day. I was wanting to get drunk tonite but i don't know why I wouldn't get drunk at all. After a few hours of drinking, there was a strip show. because it's a special they hired a strip guy and a strip girl exclusively for the club. Guess what, they girl came to my friend. I was like damn. After a few seconds, she came to me. I was like what was she gonna do to me. Not nervious but curious instead hehe. Guess what she was rubbing her b**bies against my face and then i decided to give her a spank *noti me* and she took off my glasses and put them in between her b**bies and asked me to take them back by my mouth. I was like OK hehe. After my first try I told her that I couldn't do it and she was like "oh boy, i know you can do it". ok i gave it a second try and then i made it. yeah that's it. It was NOT kinda sensual or something but i found it kinda fun in an amusing way. Half an hour later, we had to come back home because we had to go to pagoda at 9am in the morning. well, my friend dropped me off at the hostel at about 3am and I'm writing this post hehe. Well, i really should hit the bed by now couse have to get up early. Well, Happy Khmer New Year to everyone.
Continue reading...

Wednesday, April 12, 2006

Easter Eggs

Where is the Easter bunny?
Continue reading...

Tuesday, April 11, 2006

New Year Wishes

Khmer New Year wishes from KPP (www.khmerproducts.com)

Continue reading...

Sunday, April 09, 2006

Little Poser

Continue reading...

Wednesday, April 05, 2006

Why Sketch?

You branstorm for ideas, make a composition for your painting, design a logo, draw a diagram for your computer program or entity diagram for your new database, design a new website or even write an essay, you should start with a pencil and a paper and you start sketching or scribbling, will you? You and I might know sketching an important process in planning all sorts of things but not why is it so important, right? I didn't know why until a few days ago. This class was talking about the transition from paper to paperless system. To make the story short, later on it came to sketching. I wrote down the note and here are the reasons:

1. Most people are NOT good at manipulating visual image in brains. So, it's a better idea to visualize that image on paper and make changes to it.

2. Sketch talks back to us. It tells us more when we sketch like what we lack of because it can be seen and it's easy to know what is missing.

3. Our short-term memory is very limited. New ideas just pop up in your head and some of them will disappear in short time. Sketching is fast so you can quickly record your idea on a piece of paper before they're gone.

4. Sketch is unfinished product so when it's presented we tend to change it thus it will be improved throught modification. A display that is nicely drawn and colorful to most people, they don't wanna change it because psychologically they think it's a finished product and they tend to skip what is needed to modify.
Continue reading...

Sunday, April 02, 2006

Photos From Yoko

Hong Ji, Ping, Girishee, Wazee and me

Yoko on the left

What big smiles!

Continue reading...

Saturday, April 01, 2006


I went to a vege shop, Fruitworld, this morning. After getting groceries I went to the counter and put 'em on the counter table. This girl at the counter looked at the groceries and glanced at me from top to buttom but then She was like "Oh, all green today" and smiled. Hehe first I thought she had a problem with me. I was wearing a green t-shirt and army-texture pants so somehow the pants have green hue tone in it and the groceries I bought were this vege, i don't knows its name, broccoli, and a bottle of kiwi juice. All in GREEN!!!

Continue reading...